CAUTION: These individuals are considered armed and dangerous. Do not attempt to apprehend them yourself.
Pierrin, Jean Rijacson

Arrested June 20, 2006

Québec, June 20, 2006 - When photographs of Jean Rijacson Pierrin were shown in the Quebec media after the “Quebec’s 10 Most Wanted Criminals” Web site was launched, the Service de police de la Ville de Québec (Québec Police Service) received a number of tips.

This information was checked by Enquêtes spécialisées, section des crimes majeurs (Special Investigations, Major Crime Section). Upon validation, it was established that Jean Pierrin was living in an apartment building located in the Sainte-Foy-Sillery district.

Considering that Jean Pierrin was considered to be dangerous, the Sûreté du Québec called in its Emergency Response Team to make the arrest, which took place at 11:30 p.m. Jean Pierrin is now being questioned by our investigators and is scheduled to appear in court this afternoon.

-30-

Jean-Pierre Verville, Capitain

Communications et programmes de prévention

(Communications and Prevention Programs)

Description

Surname: Pierrin

Given name: Jean Rijacson

Alias: Ti-Jean Junior

Sex: male

Date of birth: 1983-07-03

Height: 1.76 m

Weight: 70 kg

Hair: black

Eyes: brown

Citizenship: Canadian

Ethnic Origin: Haitian

Scars and marks: n/a

Spoken language: French

Written language: French

Other characteristic: n/a

File

Police service: Service de police de la Ville de Québec

All information is kept confidential and can be forwarded at 1 800 659-4264 · Outside Canada and USA 514 590-5000 · 24/7.